php2shell × Common Crawl by SwordSec

CMS, CDN and hosting

Where the 18.58M hosts with PHP evidence come from, and how often each group discloses its PHP version. Disclosure rates matter: a group that hides its version looks safer than it is.

How we know a site runs PHP

Hosts with PHP evidence, by strongest signal
  1. PHP CMS fingerprint only9.01M · 48.5%
  2. PHP version in a response header6.87M · 37.0%
  3. PHPSESSID cookie only2.33M · 12.6%
  4. PHP framework cookie only328K · 1.8%
  5. X-Powered-By: PHP (no version)32K · 0.2%

Only hosts in the first group disclosed a version. The rest are the “unknown” box.

By CMS

CMS detection uses generator tags, CMS-specific headers and same-site asset paths. Only PHP applications are listed; static site builders and hosted platforms (Wix, Blogger, Webflow and similar) are excluded.

Share of hosts that reveal their PHP version, by CMS
  1. WordPress n=13.59M34.1%
  2. Joomla n=400K36.9%
  3. Drupal n=273K23.5%
  4. TYPO3 n=137K15.6%
  5. PrestaShop n=88K34.9%
  6. Contao n=65K23.9%
  7. OpenCart n=44K40.6%
  8. 1C-Bitrix n=26K31.0%
  9. Concrete CMS n=20K30.1%
  10. MediaWiki n=19K46.4%
  11. Magento n=13K12.5%
  12. Silverstripe n=9,39224.0%
  13. DataLife Engine n=7,92648.1%
  14. DokuWiki n=7,82233.1%
Show as table
CMSHostsStrong evidenceDisclosed a versionPotentially affected95% CI (disclosure)
WordPress13,592,42012,714,5104,628,9884,628,98834.03–34.08%
Joomla400,388400,388147,638147,63836.7–37.0%
Drupal273,186258,88564,11664,11623.3–23.6%
TYPO3137,489137,48921,42721,42715.4–15.8%
PrestaShop88,43018,02230,88030,88034.6–35.2%
Contao64,63864,63815,45215,45223.6–24.2%
OpenCart43,5882017,69017,69040.1–41.0%
1C-Bitrix26,057558,0668,06630.4–31.5%
Concrete CMS20,02620,0266,0306,03029.5–30.8%
MediaWiki18,71818,7188,6938,69345.7–47.2%
Magento13,29613,2961,6631,66312.0–13.1%
Silverstripe9,3929,3922,2522,25223.1–24.9%
DataLife Engine7,9267,9263,8143,81447.0–49.2%
DokuWiki7,8227,8222,5902,59032.1–34.2%
ProcessWire3,8693,86945450.9–1.6%
vBulletin2,8912,89191791730.0–33.4%
WooCommerce1,4391,43930630619.2–23.5%
MODX32132112012032.3–42.8%
osCommerce121121494932.2–49.4%

Strong evidence is a generator tag or CMS header; the rest come from asset paths or cookies.

CDNs hide the version

25.4% of all hosts sit behind a CDN or WAF. Many of them strip or rewrite the X-Powered-By header, so these sites disclose their PHP version far less often. Their real exposure is not lower; it is less visible.

Share of PHP hosts that reveal their version, by CDN in front
  1. No CDN detected n=16.07M39.9%
  2. Cloudflare n=2.28M18.7%
  3. Amazon CloudFront n=85K22.0%
  4. Sucuri n=50K0.4%
  5. Fastly n=39K1.1%
  6. QUIC.cloud n=16K48.1%
  7. Bunny CDN n=15K16.0%
  8. DDoS-Guard n=8,42227.9%
  9. Imperva n=7,96020.4%
  10. Azure Front Door n=5,81545.1%
  11. Akamai n=4,9514.8%
Show as table
CDN / WAFPHP hostsDisclosed a versionShare95% CI
No CDN detected16,069,2166,412,68639.9%39.88–39.93%
Cloudflare2,275,474425,35918.7%18.64–18.74%
Amazon CloudFront84,79918,63122.0%21.7–22.3%
Sucuri49,8222140.4%0.38–0.49%
Fastly39,4874271.1%1.0–1.2%
QUIC.cloud16,3387,86648.1%47.4–48.9%
Bunny CDN14,6332,33716.0%15.4–16.6%
DDoS-Guard8,4222,34927.9%26.9–28.9%
Imperva7,9601,62320.4%19.5–21.3%
Azure Front Door5,8152,62045.1%43.8–46.3%
Akamai4,9512384.8%4.2–5.4%
Gcore2609034.6%29.1–40.6%

By hosting network

Networks (autonomous systems) with the most potentially affected hosts. Large hosting companies rank high because they host many sites, not because they are less secure; many leave the PHP version to the customer.

NetworkASNPHP hostsPotentially affectedShare of PHP hosts
Hostinger International Limited47583926,335851,93792.0%
OVH SAS16276899,720577,46864.2%
Cloudflare, Inc. (CDN edge)133351,681,491422,16925.1%
IONOS SE8560793,131361,93445.6%
Strato AG6724363,862347,19395.4%
GoDaddy.com, LLC398101246,354201,89182.0%
Hetzner Online GmbH24940615,188171,09327.8%
GMO Internet Group, Inc.7506247,158165,63367.0%
One.com A/S51468165,491160,14396.8%
Beget LLC198610154,079133,95386.9%
Amazon.com, Inc.16509495,090120,09924.3%
Host Europe GmbH21499147,466111,98375.9%
Namecheap, Inc.22612193,92784,75543.7%
A2 Hosting, Inc.5529372,09161,16984.8%
GoDaddy.com, LLC2649658,62850,51086.2%
GoDaddy.com, LLC40075449,62847,23995.2%
Loopia AB3957048,24545,04293.4%
Internap Holding LLC3247547,91737,51778.3%
SYNERGY WHOLESALE PTY LTD4563838,47135,58392.5%
Netsons s.r.l.6008737,70234,60091.8%
Amazon.com, Inc.14618121,01632,17226.6%
WorldStream B.V.4998133,77230,90491.5%
Hangzhou Alibaba Advertising Co.,Ltd.37963101,97830,12329.5%
Microsoft Corporation807569,67929,51442.4%
Your Hosting B.V.4863551,96728,94455.7%

By server country

Country is where the server's IP address is located (DB-IP), not where the site owner is. Hosts behind a CDN are left out, because a CDN address says nothing about the origin server. Base: 30,935,637 hosts not behind a CDN. Countries with at least 100 PHP hosts; the top 25 by PHP hosts are shown.

CountryPHP hostsDisclosed a versionPotentially affectedShare of PHP hosts95% CI
United States3,724,3791,811,5941,811,59448.6%48.59–48.69%
Germany2,802,5141,085,1621,085,16238.7%38.66–38.78%
Japan1,108,934302,244302,24427.3%27.17–27.34%
France1,033,383565,524565,52454.7%54.63–54.82%
Russia652,376306,792306,79247.0%46.9–47.1%
Netherlands615,161234,756234,75638.2%38.0–38.3%
United Kingdom536,173158,692158,69229.6%29.5–29.7%
Italy464,846102,892102,89222.1%22.0–22.3%
Poland361,69271,41771,41719.7%19.6–19.9%
Spain351,567140,199140,19939.9%39.7–40.0%
Denmark276,490175,476175,47663.5%63.3–63.6%
Canada247,15896,94096,94039.2%39.0–39.4%
Switzerland231,01123,32623,32610.1%10.0–10.2%
Czechia217,85241,07841,07818.9%18.7–19.0%
Singapore216,078108,630108,63050.3%50.1–50.5%
Australia199,48194,07194,07147.2%46.9–47.4%
China197,98157,79457,79429.2%29.0–29.4%
Brazil176,30292,66992,66952.6%52.3–52.8%
India167,72897,78497,78458.3%58.1–58.5%
Finland150,43156,88756,88737.8%37.6–38.1%
Hong Kong147,04342,44142,44128.9%28.6–29.1%
Türkiye135,38674,38474,38454.9%54.7–55.2%
South Korea133,87936,95336,95327.6%27.4–27.8%
Sweden128,88479,30179,30161.5%61.3–61.8%
Vietnam106,50748,58048,58045.6%45.3–45.9%

A low share can mean better patching or simply that local hosts hide the version more often. Compare with the disclosure rates above before ranking countries.